Disclaimer & Privacy

What we do

The Digital Content Guide is operated by Music Rights Australia. Music Rights Australia acts on behalf of the major record companies and the music publishers.

What personal information we collect

Music Rights Australia may collect personal information about you if:

  • You seek information about digital content sites not listed on this site and/or other information connected to the services listed on the Digital Content Guide; or
  • You seek to have your digital services listed on the Digital Content Guide.

What we do with personal information that we collect

Music Rights Australia respects the privacy of the individuals we deal with. In our handling of personally identifiable information about individuals, we comply with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Information that we collect when you contact us to find out about any of the information on this site or other sites will be used to facilitate giving you that information. Information that we collect when you contact us may be transferred to our stakeholders to assist them in managing the activities of the Digital Content Guide.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear whether you have consented to the disclosure of that personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which we have collected your personal information.

Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, The Digital Content Guide links to online services operated by third parties.  You should be aware that when you access a third party service, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of that third party.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy for each website, Facebook page and other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

Online privacy issues

Music Rights Australia does not collect personal information about individuals who browse the Digital Content Guide website (eg. through the use of cookies or tracking technologies that identify individuals). However, this Policy applies to any personal information you choose to provide to us online, for example if you fill out a form on our website or send us an email.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. We have implemented a feature of Google Analytics referred to as Demographics and Interest Reporting on this website.

The Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature allows us to collect data relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to the Digital Content guide website. We collect such data to analyse how visitors engage with our website. We do not collect or store personally identifiable information about visitors.

The data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data by Google as set out in Google’s Privacy Policy.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie (go to Ads Settings), disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How do I access and correct my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that Music Rights Australia holds about you, although there are some circumstances in which we may be required or permitted by law to withhold access to some or all of that information. You also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise these rights, we ask that you make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer, see below.   You will need to provide some form of identification (eg. a copy of your driver’s license or passport) so we can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how we can contact you in case we need to discuss your request.

How can I make a complaint if I believe that Music Rights Australia has breached the APPs?

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to this Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below). We will endeavour to respond to complaints within 30 days of their receipt.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

How do I contact Music Rights Australia?

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:
By telephone (during business hours) – 02 85691177
By fax – 02 8569 1181
By email – musicrights@musicrights.com.au attention Privacy Officer
By post:

The Privacy Officer
Music Rights Australia
PO Box Q20
QVB POST OFFICE NSW 1230

This Policy was last updated on 3 July 2014.